CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. Dave Melanson
Best Lighting Products
1213 Etna Parkway
Pataskala, OH 43062

RE: The tariff classification of emergency lighting from China.

Dear Mr. Melanson:

In your letter dated March 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Emergency Lighting Fixture, Model LEDR-1. It is a wall-mounted fixture with a trapezoidal thermoplastic housing measuring approximately 15 inches wide by 4¼ inches high by 3 inches deep. The Emergency Lighting Fixture features two adjustable lamp heads, each containing 12 light emitting diodes (LED) and a reflector under a clear lens. It is a hard wired unit that operates on either 120 or 277 Volts (V), and includes an internal rechargeable battery that automatically powers the lamps during a power failure.

The applicable subheading for the Emergency Lighting Fixture, Model LEDR-1 will be 9405.10.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Chandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittings…: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division